Err .. in some places .. 'leaves down' does not occur :)
On 22/10/18 04:59, Kevin Kenny wrote:
I'm somewhat familiar with a couple of places that Alaska Dave has
mapped, and they're the sort of places where the shoreline must be
mapped from winter, 'leaves down' aerials, because otherwise the
shoreline is obscured by overhanging trees and matted aquatic vegetation.
On Sun, Oct 21, 2018, 13:42 Mateusz Konieczny <matkoni...@tutanota.com
<mailto:matkoni...@tutanota.com>> wrote:
Is forest starting immediately on the water edge or is there a
beach/marsh/whatever between
water and forest?
With shoreline as border of both water and forest it is OK to
reuse it, if there is - even
currently unmapped - feature between them then reusing ways is
only going to make
life of future mappers more irritating.
20. Oct 2018 11:38 by daveswarth...@gmail.com
<mailto:daveswarth...@gmail.com>:
Another situation that occurs quite frequently in my mapping
(in Alaska especially), is when an island defined by
natural=coastline is also covered right to the water with
natural=wood. Usually, I duplicate the coastline, shrink it a
bit, and then tag it with natural=wood. But yesterday I tried
something new, new for me anyway, and that was to create a
single-member multipolygon from the coastline way and then tag
the resultant relation with natural=wood in order to reduce
the number of nodes used. I was pleased that JOSM didn't
complain and that the island seemed to render okay but I'm not
sure this is a legitimate procedure.
,
The island is at 58.56588, -152.59579 and the relation ID=8828482
What do you think is the best approach to handle this situation?
Dave
--
Dave Swarthout
Homer, Alaska
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging