cycle.travel appears to try to follow cycle routes as much as possible.
It respects road attributes
Peter Elderson skrev den 03.05.2019 15:13:
> This one seems to map routes to ways, and it knows the attributes of the ways.
> Are you saying it ignores oneway tags on the individual ways? I wonder, if I
> feed it a route that goes over a oneway street and then reverse the
> direction, would it allow that in the navigation? Could be dangerous if it
> did...
>
> Vr gr Peter Elderson
>
> Op vr 3 mei 2019 om 14:55 schreef Andy Townsend <ajt1...@gmail.com>:
>
>> On 03/05/2019 13:36, Peter Elderson wrote:
>>> Routers look at the ways, not the routes.
>>
>> Immediately I can think of at least one major exception for that
>> (cycle.travel [1]). I suspect that there are others too.
>>
>> Best Regards,
>>
>> Andy
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Tagging mailing list
>> Tagging@openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging@openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
Links:
------
[1] http://cycle.travel
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging