22 May 2019, 13:00 by f...@zz.de: > > Hi > > On Wed, May 22, 2019 at 12:42:45PM +0200, Mateusz Konieczny wrote: > >> 22 May 2019, 09:53 by f...@zz.de: >> > Hi Marc, >> > On Tue, May 21, 2019 at 10:38:23PM +0000, marc marc wrote: >> >> > What is the expectation to get navigated to when selecting a park? >> >> there is no such thing as "a single point that makes everyone agree" >> > Yes there is - there has to be an explicit location you will ne navigated >> > to for a certain feature. >> > >> This is blatantly untrue. Depending on location you will prefer to be routed >> to different entrances and it is not considering different modes of >> transport. >> > > How can i select the entrance on OSRM/openstreetmap website, MAPS.ME, > OsmAND the entrance? You cant. > Why would you want to manually select entrance? See for example router selecting appropriate entrance based on location: http://brouter.de/brouter-web/#map=16/50.0645/19.9179/standard&lonlats=19.916883,50.065609;19.917483,50.062799&profile=shortest <http://brouter.de/brouter-web/#map=16/50.0645/19.9179/standard&lonlats=19.916883,50.065609;19.917483,50.062799&profile=shortest> http://brouter.de/brouter-web/#map=16/50.0645/19.9179/standard&lonlats=19.918041,50.059245;19.917483,50.062799&profile=shortest > And when navigating by car to > a mall i dont want the entrance - i want the Car park. Can i select > that from a drop down when selecting a Mall to navigate to? > It should be automatically preferred for car routing. I admit that I have no router to recommend, as I am not using car. But have you tried requesting improvements for your navigation (assuming that it has a a public bug tracker and it was not requested already)? > Mapping OSM Objects to navigational locations is implicit right now and > depends on the algorithm used to find the nearest location on the > routable network for the specified mode of transportation. So i bet > i can generate a situation where OSMAnd, OSRM and MAPS.ME will bring > you to different spots more than 5km apart. > What is wrong with that? > And dont troll me with "add a footway" - A footway is not in the > routable graph for cars and will not even be in the database when > looking for the nearest point. > Router can use footway data to select good dropoff point. And other info like parkings.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging