On Monday, 12 August 2019, Steve Doerr wrote: > On 12/08/2019 14:36, Paul Allen wrote: > > Where a country-wide classification exists, it is usual for this to be > > reflected in the > > numbering scheme and the signage. In the UK it may not be readily > > apparent whether > > a road is a trunk or a primary since they'll both be "A" roads with > > the same style of > > signage, but there's an obvious difference in signage between A roads > > and B roads > > Careful. If my understanding is correct, the term 'trunk road' as used > in the UK does not map to highway=trunk in OSM. The latter has always I > believe been used to represent the 'primary route network' in the UK > (excluding the motorways), that is those A roads (and possibly some B > roads) which connect the designated 'primary destinations' on the road > network. They should be characterized by green signage, which therefore > distinguishes them from other A roads which are not part of the primary > network (black-and-white signage, confusingly mapped as highway=primary > in OSM). > That is a correct summary.
Although most in the UK will be unaware of the difference between trunk (national government operated) and other green signed A road (local government operated). There is no discernable difference between tha A49 south of Shrewsbury and A49 north of Shrewsbury. Phil (trigpoint) -- Sent from my Sailfish device _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging