I would like to use walking route relations as they are in OSM, in apps like OsmAnd, Garmin devices, and planner applications. Currently, you can't. As far as I can see, they all re-route instead of using an already available route (= chain of ways). I would like to see unbroken elevation profiles for OSM-routes. I would like a gpx from an OSM route to be direcly usable in navigation apps and devices and reasonably adaptible as one route in route editing software (without spikes and ordering problems).
Fr gr Peter Elderson Op za 17 aug. 2019 om 13:33 schreef Andy Townsend <ajt1...@gmail.com>: > You haven't answered the question - I asked "Where are you going from and > where are you going to?" in order to try and understand what real-life > problem you're trying to solve. "I would like the ways of a relation to be > sorted" is not a real-life problem. What navigation software are you > using and (in this example) where are you going from and where are you > going to? > > I'm assuming that (on this imaginary hike through Yorkshire) you're not > lugging a PC around running JOSM, trying to shade the screen from the sun > on every hilltop so that you can see it, and wrapping it up whenever it > starts raining. > > Best Regards, > > Andy > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging