Here's another historic object no longer visible: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/297086978
I have to be honest, I didn't check the whole traject for possible visible remains. But in the fields east and west of approximately this point (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/297086978#map=18/51.03787/3.07420) I saw nothing on the ground and nothing visible in the different aerial images. Not even in the hillshade elevation maps available there. On Tue, 9 Jun 2020 10:46:24 +0200, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > sent from a phone > > > On 9. Jun 2020, at 03:40, Warin <61sundow...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > Similar for Roamn and Saxon sites, if there is something present today, map > > it... nothing there then nothing on OSM, put it in OHM > > > Warin, can you give an example for something historic that is not there any > more in reality and should be removed from OpenStreetMap? Through all the > years I have never encountered anything like this mapped in OpenStreetMap. > > > Cheers Martin > > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging