Two dots are used in some circles to indicate inclusive range. eg 21..27. Best, Peter Elderson
Op wo 19 aug. 2020 om 00:25 schreef Tod Fitch <t...@fitchfamily.org>: > > On Aug 18, 2020, at 2:29 PM, Colin Smale <colin.sm...@xs4all.nl> wrote: > > > Maybe we should use a different character to indicate a range, such as a > slash? > > > > In the United States it is not too uncommon for infill housing in urban > areas to have fractional street numbers. So you can see addresses like “123 > 1/2 North Main Street” for a building located between 123 and 125 (odd > numbers are usually on one side of the street so 124 is not available in > this example). I already am annoyed by QA checkers that flag that as an > error. Defining a slash to mean something other that the, to me, obvious > use as a fraction would make things worse. > > Cheers, > > Tod > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging