There's https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:delivery_point but I wasn't convinced by the description
On Sun, 10 Sep 2023, 10:15 Warin, <61sundow...@gmail.com> wrote: > HI, > > I am coming across cases of OSM entered addresses on buildings that are > some kilometers from the nominated address location. These appear to be > 'gated communities', 'retirement villages' and possibly other things > that use some official address and thus keep deliveries from going to > the actual location but going through the office. > > I can probably lump all of a group together in some kind of relation > (e.g. landuse) that would reduce the warnings down from many to one. But > I wonder if these postal addresses would be better entered in some other > way. One issue is a routers to some address having more than one result > - all with the same address.. > > Ideas? > > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging