Because tool doesn't know is this a special (allowed) case, or user's mistake. It just reports that geometry is not logical.
On Mon, Jan 21, 2019 at 4:21 PM Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: > Why does a split make any difference ? Is this a "special" feature of the > QA-tool you are using ? > The QA tool should understand that the sharp U-turn is not the only route > one can follow. > > m. > > On Mon, Jan 21, 2019 at 10:58 AM Nemanja Bračko <brack...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> Hi! >> >> You've been flagged as "Impossible angle in highway" many times because >> of these situations: >> [image: 2019-01-21 10_52_54-Window-min.jpg] >> >> Just split this way (do not map it as one segment), and you will avoid to >> get flagged. >> >> Best Regards, >> Nemanja >> >> >> >> On Mon, Jan 21, 2019 at 8:51 AM Horea Meleg <horea.me...@telenav.com> >> wrote: >> >>> Hello all, >>> >>> As we informed you two weeks ago we started working on Australia editing >>> in Canberra, Perth and Melbourne. >>> >>> If you’re curious in what we did, you can find our changesets using >>> these links: >>> >>> AUS ALL >>> https://osmcha.mapbox.com/filters?aoi=22638c89-517b-45b7-889a-749a6d99ffa9 >>> >>> AUS Flagged only >>> https://osmcha.mapbox.com/filters?aoi=9a2c90a1-6a45-4bb9-b52b-6f64b99e1cb5 >>> >>> >>> >>> If you have any questions, feel free to ask us. >>> >>> >>> >>> Best regards, >>> >>> Horea >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-au mailing list >>> Talk-au@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >>> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-au mailing list >> Talk-au@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au