Hi all,
Neighbourhoods in Ghent are mapped as a point. See for example
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2274965455
The problem with this is that nominatim will add the neighbourhood to an
address string, based on the nearest point. An address still in the
Brugse Poort therefore will get an obvious wrong neighbourhood attached
to it. See for example
https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=appelstraat+27%2C+9000+Gent&polygon_geojson=1&viewbox=.
This point is in the Brugse Poort, but it is closest to the point of the
neighbourhood Malem.
Should we change these point to be polygons instead?
There is also an official Open Data list of “wijken” (which is not
entirely the same though) on the open data portal of the city of Ghent:
https://datatank.stad.gent/4/grondgebied/wijken → Should we map these
bounds in OSM as well? And how?
Kind regards,
Pieter
_______________________________________________
Talk-be mailing list
Talk-be@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be