> Tagging scheme > > I'd actually go for `cycle_network=BE:cycle_highway`, as cycle_network > normally has a country prefix. Because most (all?) of them are already > tagged, we could simply update the tagging all at once. I'll do that next > week, unless a better proposal or good reason not to is raised.
to be honest I find "network" strange in the context of a single cycle_highway. All cycle_highways together form a network, but a single one not. We do not map the E 19 motorway as car_network:BE:motorway, but we do have a relation for all parts of the E 19 in a route-relation (I think, OSM website was soo slow yesterday when I tried to access the page on E-motorways). Is this cycle_network value OK with the inventors of that tag ? Wasn't it invented recently to distinguish cycle networks from local cycle routes ? In conclusion: I would prefer another way to tag cycle highways regards m _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be