I don't have big issues with prepending a prefix. Having said that, if the issue is that they are signposted differently in each country, here in Belgium they are likely to become signposted differently depending on the region.
The way I understood it, in Flanders it's Fxyz. In Brussels it would be Cxyz, where xyz would be the same number as in Flanders, for example, F3 would continue as C3, F203 as C203. Anyway, that was the plan about a year ago, not sure if it's still the case. Actually F203 already continues to Diamant, but according to that logic it should become C203 west of Tollaan. It runs parallel to the E40 highway for the last stretch. Last time I went there, nothing was signposted, but ofc, I went a little too early. It was not quite finished. In Wallonia they don't have cycle highways yet, but they have had RaVeL for longer than we do in Flanders. OK, it's not a network yet, but that can change. Will cycle_network=BE:cycle_highway be sufficient, or do we need to subdivide it further for the regions? Even though the signposting might be different between Flanders and Brussels, the plan is still to have 2 networks that interconnect seamlessly. Jo On Wed, Oct 7, 2020 at 9:53 AM s8evq <s8e...@runbox.com> wrote: > I think the arguments of Minh Nguyễn are valid. It wouldn't be a big > deal to change cycle_network=cycle_highway to > cycle_network=BE:cycle_highway for example (or to > cycle_network=BE:fietssnelweg). I would additionally also add > cycle_highway=yes. > > On Tue, 6 Oct 2020 20:53:06 +0200, Pieter Vander Vennet < > pieterv...@posteo.net> wrote: > > > Hello everyone, > > > > Minh NGuyen had the following remark on the wiki > > < > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:cycle_network%3Dcycle_highway > > > > about the current tagging scheme of the cycle highways. > > > > Anyone any thought on it? > > > > > > Incompatible with cycle_network > > > > This tag is incompatible with the predominant usage of cycle_network > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycle_network>=*. This key was > > originally intended to identify a specific network with uniform > > signage – a renderer was supposed to be able to choose a shield based on > > a combination of cycle_network > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycle_network>=* and ref > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:ref>=*. But it appears that > > cycle highways are signposted and numbered differently in each country, > > so there's no such cycle network as "cycle highway": > > > > * > > < > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:F7_teller_-_Gent_-_Kortrijk_-_ter_hoogte_van_station_Deinze.jpg > > > > > > Belgium > > > > * > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:2019Radschnellweg.jpg> > > > > Germany > > > > * > > < > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Fietssnelweg_F35_at_Go_Planet.jpg > > > > > > Netherlands > > > > A renderer would have to perform a spatial query to reliably display the > > correct shield for each of these routes, somewhat undermining the push > > to have renderers use route relations instead of ref > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:ref>=* tags on ways. > > > > We already made this mistake once by repurposing the network > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:network>=lcn/rcn/ncn tags for > > routes outside the United Kingdom, leading to the otherwise redundant > > key cycle_network > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycle_network>=* as a > > workaround. Let's avoid making this mistake again by deprecating > > cycle_network > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycle_network>=cycle_highway > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:cycle_network%3Dcycle_highway> > > in favor of country-prefixed values like cycle_network > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cycle_network>=NL:cycle_highway > > < > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag:cycle_network%3DNL:cycle_highway&action=edit&redlink=1 > >, > > or by choosing a different key altogether like cycle_highway > > < > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:cycle_highway&action=edit&redlink=1 > >=yes. > > > > > > – Minh Nguyễn <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Minh_Nguyen> ^💬 > > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User_talk:Minh_Nguyen> 00:51, 5 > > October 2020 (UTC) > > > > -- > > Met vriendelijke groeten, > > Pieter Vander Vennet > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-be mailing list > > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be