Hi, On Mon, Jun 21, 2010 at 9:54 AM, Bégin, Daniel <daniel.be...@rncan-nrcan.gc.ca> wrote: > Bonjour à tous, > > It seems that the product triggers some interest over the community! Here are > answers to some comments I received last week/weekend.
Yup, Over in Vancouver were talking a close look at it also :) > > Problems solved... > - Misspelled highway=unclasified: Corrected for the release; > - Duplicated hydrological features: Corrected for the release; Awesome... i have no idea how you managed todo that, but great work :-) > - Turning_circle: Will be removed for the release (1); > - Bridge layer: Will be set to layer=1 for the release; > > Model paradigm... > The following items are related to the Canvec data model. I will have a look > but I cant guaranty anything. However, I will forward your comments to > eventually have the model changed. > - Duplicated ways between footway and footway bridges; > - Duplicate Nodes on bridges crossing over roads; > > Miscellaneous... > - Toponyms: Only local mappers can modify it properly; > - Huge forest areas: Should be OK with Quad Tree tiling (2); > - Overlapping features: They will show-up as errors in the Validator. This > was a choice that have been made to ease the upload of a selected subset of > features where there were already corresponding data in Osm. > > Cheers, > > Daniel > > > (1): Nays have a good majority Hi, another option that came up in OSM-CA IRC chat was noexit=yes to indicate road stops. Perhaps using it in the fixme notes? http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:noexit OTOH, local mappers would be able to check and see exactly what type of road-end it is :) > (2): Frank Steggink - bonjour Frank - has done a massive upload of forest > areas, NE of Quebec city, using small tiles. I used his experiment results > to figure out the number of nodes that should trigger tile splitting. The > Quad Tree algorithm usually creates tiles smaller than Frank's experiment. > It should be OK then. > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > P.S. Ok, so there's no response about the idea for uploading the NTS Tile rectangles and indicating what the status of the data in that area is. So is this not a concern for people? And are we all confident that we are just treating the data like top-quality Yahoo imagery, where it is used to supplement the existing OSM map with more features where it's needed? If so, that's fine. My concern is about overloading the OSM servers, as there will be TONNES of data added into OSM over the next few months / few years as this progresses. So is the consensus that we WONT be overloading the servers, because we do not plan on announcing to the world whats going on, and as more local mappers find out about this, they will be working on their own tiles. Ie. I map my house, you map your house and eventually we'll map the world? Cheers, Sam _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca