I would do both, as you might be looking for the exact location or the municipal border.
Corey On Feb 19, 2014 3:10 AM, "Daniel Friesen" <dan...@nadir-seen-fire.com> wrote: > I'm a little new to OSM, recently I found that neither of the city > boundaries for the Langley area showed up in searches for "Langley". > The issue was that neither had any type of name entry with just "Langley" > > I added an alt_name=Langley to both of the boundaries myself: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2031946 (City of Langley) > http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2031947 (Township of Langley) > > I was wondering if alt_name was the correct one to use for this. How to > organize naming tags seems to be a regional thing. > > > Also when I brought this up in other channels it was recommended that I > add the Langley place node (http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/52555902) > as a 'label' member to the relevant city border. > However when I look around at other cities like Surrey and Vancouver I > do not see this relation setup elsewhere. > Thoughts? > > -- > ~Daniel Friesen (Dantman, Nadir-Seen-Fire) [http://danielfriesen.name/] > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca