Oups I was wrong in identifiying the polygons in JOSM.
These are two adjacent polygons, the city being surrounded by the township.
The difference in spelling comes from the alt_name=Langley.
I should have mapped for the Night of the living map instead. Or maybe not!
Pierre
________________________________
De : Pierre Béland <pierz...@yahoo.fr>
À : William Rieck <bi...@thinkers.org>; Paul Norman <penor...@mac.com>
Cc : talk-ca <talk-ca@openstreetmap.org>
Envoyé le : Vendredi 21 février 2014 21h53
Objet : Re: [Talk-ca] Updating Langley and use of alt_name?
Looking at the Township and City of Langley, I see that these relations are
duplicate polygons that share the exact same nodes. Then why two relations?
Instead, would it be better to simply use alt_name for the city, added to the
Township of Langley. Such Classification where you have two admin_level=8 for
the same area is a nonsense to my point of view.
To show the inconsistencies that this creates, let's have a look at the
Nominatim links below. You will see how the Locality, Suburb, Residential
highways etc. are shared between the two. And most of the item are classified
under the Township. Some other
elements under the City. But searching Nominatims, you will see places
classified either und the Township, the City of simply Langley.
For example, if you search in Nominatim for
* Livingstone, Langley. Canada, this will be reported as Livingstone,
Township of Langley, Greater Vancouver Regional District, British-Columbia,
Canada
* 10 Avenue, Township of Langley, Greater Vancouver Regional District,
Colombie-Britannique, Canada
* Brookswood, Township of Langley, Greater Vancouver Regional District,
Colombie-Britannique, Canada
* 201A Street, Brookswood, Langley, Greater Vancouver Regional
District, Colombie-Britannique, Canada
The best seems to
make a choice for which locality title will be showed to describe Langley and
use an alt_name tag to describe the second appellation
* City Boundary Township of Langley, Greater Vancouver Regional
District, Colombie-Britannique, Canada
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2031947
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=9164399767
* City Boundary City of Langley, Greater Vancouver Regional District,
Colombie-Britannique, Canada
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2031946
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=98083231
Pierre
________________________________
De : William Rieck <bi...@thinkers.org>
À : Paul Norman <penor...@mac.com>
Cc : talk-ca <talk-ca@openstreetmap.org>
Envoyé le : Vendredi 21 février 2014 12h09
Objet : Re: [Talk-ca] Updating Langley and use of alt_name?
Hi Paul, I was following your message until this statement, where I got
confused. Are you saying the city of Langley is not a city? What do you mean by
"in British English"?
>That's all fairly simple, but the place node is more complicated. Langley is
>not a "city" in British English, but a "town".
>
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca