What application were you using to route? On Jun 28, 2016 2:13 PM, "Nathan Wessel" <nate.wes...@mail.utoronto.ca> wrote:
> Hi all, > > I'm hoping to get some advice on what to do with a relatively uncommon > turn restriction tag currently in use in Toronto and Ottawa. > > > https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/restriction=no_right_turn_on_red > > > There are about 80 of these 'restriction's in the GTA, and I've noticed > that they are preventing any right turns when I attempt to route using > OSRM. I posted about this on the restrictions talk page, here > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Relation:restriction#No_Turn_On_Red>, > and someone suggested that because the restriction value starts with 'no_', > it is, and should be, treated like an absolute restriction which prevents > any turns from the 'from' way to the 'to' way. > > > Anyway, I'm hesitant to outright delete these because I presume they > contain some potentially useful information, but I also need them to stop > restricting turns so I can use the data for routing. Maybe these should not > be 'restriction's, but something else? > > > I'd be happy to make the edits if someone can come up with a good > suggestion here. > > > Thanks, > > *Nate Wessel* > Jack of all trades, master of geography > > 1-330-936-2849 > > Vesalius Design <http://www.vesaliusdesign.com> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca