Yeah forests are not an easy task to handle, I've been trying to tackle this from time to time in rural areas as to no put a forest in the city, but it's a long process as you need to validate a lot of things before you can upload a small portion of land.
I've tackled a few today: http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41689490 http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41689128 http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41688785 On Thu, Aug 25, 2016 at 10:13 AM, Gordon Dewis <gor...@pinetree.org> wrote: > Alan is right. I've brought in a few tiles worth of forests from Canvec in > the area you're talking about, but they were non-trivial to deal with > compared to most other features. I kept running into limits in the tools I > was using at the time and I haven't returned to them since. > > --Gordon (Keeper of Maps) > > On Thu, Aug 25, 2016 at 1:19 AM, Alan Richards <alarob...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> I believe these are the result of importing Canvec landuse data for some >> areas and not for others. Because the data is in square chunks, you end up >> with these unnatural looking squares on the map. Really it's just a case of >> the other areas don't have detail yet. >> >> Across the border it looks like the US just has parks and national >> forests, etc. mapped, and not the general natural=forest that you see >> across Canada. >> >> Alan (alarobric) >> >> On Tue, Aug 16, 2016 at 2:04 PM, Antoine Beaupré <anar...@orangeseeds.org >> > wrote: >> >>> hi everyone (allo tout le monde!!) >>> >>> one of the most frustrating experiences I have with Openstreetmap in >>> Canada is this ugly forest display: >>> >>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=8/45.227/-73.916 >>> >>> Just compare how the forests and parks are mapped between the US and >>> Canada. On our side of the border, you got huge chunks of square forests >>> that definitely do not reflect the current reality, whereas down south >>> you clearly see national parks, forests and no weird square things. >>> >>> I don't really understand how this happened, but it's been there a long >>> time. I feel it's some Canvec import that went wrong, but it's been >>> there for so long that it seems people just forgot about it or moved on. >>> >>> I looked around in the .qc and .ca wiki pages and couldn't find anything >>> about it, so I figured I would bring that up here (again?). >>> >>> Are there any plans to fix this? How would one go around fixing this >>> anyways? >>> >>> In particular, I'm curious to hear if people would know how to import >>> *all* the park limits in Québec. It seems those are better mapped in >>> Ontario, and I can't imagine those wore drawn by hand.. >>> >>> Thanks for any feedback (and please CC me, I'm not on the list). >>> >>> A. >>> >>> -- >>> We will create a civilization of the Mind in Cyberspace. May it be more >>> humane and fair than the world your governments have made before. >>> - John Perry Barlow, 1996 >>> A Declaration of Independence of Cyberspace >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-ca mailing list >>> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >>> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-ca mailing list >> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > -- 外に遊びに行こう!
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca