In purple/black CSD 2016, in gold Gatineau's city limits from their open data portal: http://i.imgur.com/undefined.png
The CSDs do not match up with actual city bounds On Tue, Mar 7, 2017 at 9:20 AM, Bjenk Ellefsen <bjenk.ellef...@gmail.com> wrote: > Just to make sure we are talking about the same thing: Census Divisions > are higher level and more regional boundaries. CSDs are municipal > boundaries (in OSM, level 8). http://www.statcan.gc.ca/eng/ > subjects/standard/sgc/2011/sgc-intro > > Can you give me an example of city limits that don't match a CSD or is not > in the SGC? Usually, the standard for municipal boundaries are the CSDs. At > least, as far as I know, this is the standard geography. When referring to > actual city limits, which geographical classification is it referring to? > > Sorry for the questions, I am trying to understand what is the > classification used if its not the CSDs. > > On Tue, Mar 7, 2017 at 9:11 AM, James <james2...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Bernie, I've also noticed that StatsCan boundaries seem to be a >> generalization of an area vs the actual city limits >> >> On Tue, Mar 7, 2017 at 9:02 AM, Bernie Connors <berniejconn...@gmail.com> >> wrote: >> >>> Bjenk, >>> >>> In NB there are issues with some census boundaries not matching >>> with our administrative boundaries. The issue I am aware of was with the >>> county boundaries. The census data that is analogous to our county >>> boundaries included some significant deviations to prevent a municipality >>> from being bisected by a county boundary. Please be careful that there is >>> not a similar issue with the CSD boundaries. NB municipal boundaries can be >>> downloaded from the GeoNB Data Catalogue For comparison to the CSD data. >>> >>> Bernie. >>> >>> Sent from my BlackBerry 10 smartphone on the Bell network. >>> *From: *Bjenk Ellefsen >>> *Sent: *Tuesday, March 7, 2017 9:51 AM >>> *To: *talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>> *Subject: *[Talk-ca] Municipal boundaries >>> >>> Hello, >>> >>> Municipal boundaries correspond to census subdivisions (CSD). I have >>> seen that many municipalities do not have a boundary yet. Is it ok if I >>> start adding some boundaries based on CSDs? Having the boundaries is >>> important to make extractions and analysis at the municipal level. >>> >>> Bjenk >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-ca mailing list >>> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >>> >>> >> >> >> -- >> 外に遊びに行こう! >> > > -- 外に遊びに行こう!
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca