On 24 Oct 2010, at 21:41, Andy Mabbett wrote: > On 24 October 2010 21:12, Ed Avis <e...@waniasset.com> wrote: >> <o...@...> writes: >> >>> We're importing the location of bus stops from NaPTAN, can we also load the >>> NaPTAN codes for railway stations? > >> National Rail seems to use a three-letter code for stations - does that have >> any >> relationship to this NaPTAN code? > > Nailsea and Backwell's is NLS, which does not appear in the Naptan > code, "9100NAILSEA" listed above. > > Wikipedia has all these codes, in article infoboxes. I would urge that > they be added to OSM.
I have been adding the three letter short code as the ref tag when I have been editing around stations. e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/9779990 I have also been adding that tag tfl_travelzone, in the hope that at some point there will be a map showing the travel map zone in a geographic layout. Shaun _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb