Hi, Possibly JOSM does. I used iD for this simple change. Whilst alt_name does seem odd, so would loc_name, so I thought it to be the better of two options.. If there's a consensus in favour of changing I'll happily do so.
Regards, Adam On 1 June 2017 at 12:52, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Thu, Jun 1, 2017 at 12:21 PM, Adam Snape <adam.c.sn...@gmail.com> > wrote: > > So that map users aren't confused by directions using non-existant names, > > I've changed the Walton Summit example from name to alt_name and added a > > note to explain. I have also changed the section of the M6 labelled > "Preston > > By-Pass" from name to old_name. > > I thought that when you use a alt_name without a name, JOSM gives you a > warning. > which makes sense to me, because you provide an "alternative name" to > something that does not have a name... > > m. >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb