Mar 15, 2020, 22:36 by witwa...@disroot.org: > On Sun, Mar 15, 2020 at 09:18:59PM +0000, David Woolley wrote: > >> On 14/03/2020 18:09, ael wrote: >> > I have just noticed some new "Embankments" added around a fortnight ago. >> > These were added to some stone circles in Cornwall which I know well and >> > have extensively surveyed. There is no trace of any embankments. No >> > source was given and the user does not appear to be local. >> >> I suspect this is a case of tagging for the renderer, which is, of course, >> wrong. >> > > That is what I thought, and mentioned in the changeset comment. I have > had no response as yet from the user. > > A *very* brief look at those recent edits suggests this might be a world > wide problem, and may need a mass revert. There are other changes with > no source given, and I wonder if copyright material has been used. > Given no reply and confirmed tagging for renderer reverting all similar edits should be acceptable (and likely - desirable).
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb