there is also bicycle=permissive (based on access=permissive) for "permitted right now but can be revoked/changed at any time"
In general modelling "clearly illegal but accepted and normal" is problematic for access/parking tagging in OSM. Nov 21, 2020, 16:36 by tonyo...@gmail.com: > > Wiki says > > bicycle <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:bicycle> > yes <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:bicycle%3Dyes> > Where bicycles are permitted, overriding default access (such as > to motorways that permit bicycles as commonly found in western > parts of North America) > bicycle <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:bicycle> > designated <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:bicycle%3Ddesignated> > Where a way has been specially > designated > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access%3Ddesignated>> (typically > by a government) for bicycle use > > So in the example 'designated' is not an option as there are no signs > indicating that bicycles are allowed on this footway. > > > 'yes' is probably wrong as there is no obvious permission and in > England and Wales Highways Act 1835 s72 'If any person shall wilfully > ride upon any footpath or causeway by the side of any road made or set > apart for the use or accommodation of foot passengers;' . . .a penalty. > So in the absence of any evidence - no bicycles. > > > In practice it is customary to ride a bicycle and no one is bothered > unless inconvenience or damage is caused. But how to mark this in OSM? > Change the meaning of 'yes' to include customary use? > > > Tony > > On 21/11/2020 14:04, Stephen Colebourne wrote: > >> I'm of the view that if it is fundamentally a footway then it shouldbe >> tagged as highway=footway. If bicycles are allowed, then >> addbicycle=designated.If the question is here:>> >> https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.545389,-0.2770973,3a,75y,234.69h,79.34t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1s_-EkidXXQeWqPY5KfXGmaQ!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3D_-EkidXXQeWqPY5KfXGmaQ%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D96.41411%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656>> >> then this is just a footpath across a bit of grass that someone hasdecided >> to allow bikes on. Looks like a footway, rides like a footway,tag like a >> footwayStephenOn Sat, 21 Nov 2020 at 13:48, Dave F via Talk-GB>> >> <talk-gb@openstreetmap.org> <mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org>>> wrote: >> >>> There's a misconception that highway=cycleway implies an automatic >>> authority over other path users. This is untrue It's just a hierarchy of >>> the number of different transport modes permitted to use it. Similarly, >>> highway=residential permits motor vehicles as well as bicycles & >>> pedestrians.Who has right of way is specific to certain locations.If it's >>> definitely designated as cyclable (I couldn't see any signs in GSV) then >>> I'd tag it >>> ashighway=cyclewaybicycle=designatedfoot=designatedsegregated=nosurface=asphalt >>> (in this case)width=*If you know it's a public footpath >>> add:designation=public_footpathIf you know the footpath's reference >>> add:prow_ref=*Is there a reason you tagged it as access=no?The only place a >>> rider of a bicycle should go full speed is in a velodrome.CheersDaveFOn >>> 21/11/2020 10:28, Edward Bainton wrote:Is there established tagging for a >>> tarmac path that is ~1.5m wide, but designated foot and cycles shared?Eg: >>> >>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/871919974>>> There's highway=cycleway >>> | cycleway=shared, but when you're on it it doesn't feel like one, and you >>> can't go full speed. But maybe that's the best tag >>> nonetheless?Thanks._______________________________________________Talk-GB >>> mailing list>>> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org>>> >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb>>> >>> _______________________________________________Talk-GB mailing list>>> >>> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org>>> >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >>> >> _______________________________________________Talk-GB mailing list>> >> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >>
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb