Hi,
Yes, admin_boundaries should be relations (multipolygons) with this tags:
type=boundary, boundary=administrative, admin_level=XX, name=YY.
area=yes is not needed, because boundaries are always closed (or should
be ;)) and are describing an area.
Just to be shure i checked Velur Ward IV
https://openstreetmap.org/relation/6526524 and it's looking fine. BUT
there are remains of the old boundary ways, which should be removed from
OSM.
See
https://osm.wno-edv-service.de/images/osm/snaps_2016/Velur_Ward_IV.png
which shows a Josm view of that area.
Pink: new relation, red: old redundant ways, which should be removed.
Regards
walter/germany
btw: I'm doing a lot of stuff with boundaries.
see https://osm.wno-edv-service.de/boundaries for QA and exporting
boundaries
and
https://osm.wno-edv-service.de/index.php/projekte/internationale-administrative-grenzen/missing-boundaries
detail:
https://osm.wno-edv-service.de/index.php/projekte/internationale-administrative-grenzen/missing-boundaries/10-osm-reports/667-countries-compare-2016-08-28
One AL6 in India has been deleted. It's just "gone", but we don't know why.
there will be a report every day. current day is still running.
_______________________________________________
Talk-in mailing list
Talk-in@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in