+1 Great idea. I would think USGS might even be interested in some sort of collaboration to clean up all the GNIS points.
-- SEJ -- twitter: @geomantic -- skype: sejohnson8 There are two types of people in the world. Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data. On Tue, Oct 6, 2015 at 5:25 PM, Mike Thompson <miketh...@gmail.com> wrote: > A subset of the the US Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) data was > imported into OSM [2]. I have discovered a systematic error in the GNIS. In > the US there are at least two different meanings for the word "park" when > it comes to things we might map in OSM. The first is a recreational > facility (leisure=park), the second is “a broad, flat, mostly open area > in a mountainous region"[1]. In many cases the GNIS classified features > with "park" in their name as recreation facilities, when in fact they fit > the second definition. For example: > https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/356504183. Examining these features > against the USGS topo maps usually makes their true classification obvious. > What do you think about a Map Roulette challenge to fix these? > > Proposed selection criteria: > * Part of original GNIS import. > * No manual edits > * Tagged leisure = park > * Name contains "Park" > * Name does not contain "national" "state", "county", "city" or > "recreation" (these are likely to really be a recreation facilities). > > Map Roulette Instructions to Mappers: > * Examine USGS topo maps for the area where the feature is located. > * Examine Bing and/or other imagery > * If not correct classification isn't clear from above sources, consult > city and county websites to see if they have a recreation facility with the > given name in the given location. > > Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a OSM tag to describe “a broad, > flat, mostly open area in a mountainous region", yet I feel that these > names are important pieces of information that should be preserved in OSM. > Does anyone have any suggestions? GNIS classifies these "parks" as "flats", > but "flats" were not part of the import [3] > > > Mike > > [1] http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/park?s=t > > [2] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue > > [3] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/USGS_GNIS#Feature_Class > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us