On Sat, Mar 4, 2017 at 10:55 PM, <idn...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > I was thinking of using MODOT Functional classification maps to set roads > to. Basically the following: > > > > MODOT : OSM > > > > Interstate : motorway > > Freeway and Expressway : trunk > > Other Principal Arterial : primary > > Minor Arterial : secondary > > Major Collector : tertiary > > Minor Collector : unclassified > > Local : residential > > >
I'm not a vehement anti-importer (there are a few around here, but I'm not among them!) but I feel compelled to ask: to what extent do we expect this classification to be more accurate that what is already there? I come from a part of the country where the official designations of highways describe what sort of construction was once authorized, rather than what was actually built or maintained. There are "county highways" that you'd expect to be highway=tertiary that are in fact highway=track, for instance. Do we have reason to expect that the state highway department has more accurate or complete information than the Census Bureau had? This caveat goes many-fold if you're looking at doing any sort of automated reclassification, since there you also have to watch out for undoing the work of local mappers who are familiar with the roads. If that's what you're talking about, then it also needs to be talked about on the 'imports' list.
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us