On Thu, Jan 23, 2020 at 3:30 PM Frederik Ramm <frede...@remote.org> wrote:
> Hi, > > hunting down spam in OSM I often stumble over medical establishments in > the US that have maximum-length description tags exhorting just how > beatiful your smile will be after your visit to that dentist, etc.; I > also find many objects that sound like a simple doctor's practice but > are entered as "amenity=clinic", e.g. > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4574659098 This happens a lot, i question the sources especially the georeferencing (which probably means "looked up address on Google, copied lat and long into OSM") to the point I delete on sight when I see edits similar to Revision 1 of that node. I might clean it up I've independently also spotted the business and can do it better justice. Just a quick look over user 42TEAM's edit history suggests just another database spammer (usually of the variety that just has a username of the same name as the business that's being added). > Especially in the US, when do you use amenity=doctors and when > amenity=clinic - is this essentially self-determined by the business, or > are there criteria that you as a mapper apply to select which to use? > There may be a disconnect with what the US (or that spammer) means. Could I get a clarification on the difference between "doctors" and "clinic" as you understand it?
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us