Hi, > > By co-incidence, I was in contact with another mapper who's been doing > > something like this to make low zoom osmarender rendering a bit > > prettier. What's everybody's opinion of this kind of practice? Is it > > not an example of compromising the data (which we want to endure) to > > work around a temporary deficiency in one particular renderer? > > If the slip roads are not really underneath the other roads then > yes it is definitely wrong (IMHO). The layer tag is meant to describe > the physical ordering of the roads on the ground.
I've had a similar situation on the talk-de list where some people seem to have started adding layer=1 to tram tracks. I don't like this all that much (a bridge leading over a road with tram tracks would then need to be layer=2 etc) but it's hard to argue with them since the tram tracks *are* on top of the road. The layer tag doesn't say by how much... Bye Frederik -- Frederik Ramm ## eMail [EMAIL PROTECTED] ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33' _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk