On Tuesday 08 April 2008 14:53:40 graham wrote: > Steve Hill wrote: > > How are people tagging bus stops? I have been setting tagging nodes that > > are members of the way, which means they are part of the road they are > > on. Is this the right way to do it? It seems right since it > > unambiguously shows which road the stop is on, but it doesn't allow any > > indication as to which side of the road the stop is on. > > I've been doing the opposite, and have only recently realised that your > way is the way I was supposed to do it..
There is no way you are supposed to do it. Both methods are equally valid. Both have their pros and cons. Up till now I used the "node in the road" method. But lately I have been thinking about how routing applications would use osm data. I doubt bus companies will be using osm to route their busses. But when routing for pedestrians, you will want to be able to reach the bus stops. Around here a lot of bus routes follow roads that are not accessible for pedestrians. The bus stop is then accessible e.g. from the back (from a parallel road/cycleway) or by a short section of sidewalk (from the nearest crossing). Since way-objects have no width you need to draw a piece of non-existing footway in the first case. The second case leads to splitting of the way into sections ("foot=no" for most of the road and no "foot=" tag for the section with the sidewalk. I haven't found an simple and easy way to tag all this. -- m.v.g., Cartinus _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk