Hi, vegard a écrit : >>> Currently, I have never seen a stamp vending machine without its post >>> box. That is why I intended to mark these with something like: >>> >>> amenity=post_box >>> vending_machine=yes >>> > There will be a lot of such cases of things with dual use. I did send a mail about it > a few days ago. > > There's: > > shop=supermarket with amenity=post_office > shop=supermarket with amenity=pharmacy > > amenity=bank with amenity=atm (this is already made a special case for) > > and I'm sure the list is endless. > > I feel we need a generalized solution,
I did not saw your mail before, but I would propose the following notation: for a place with several kind of services like a post office into a supermarket, I would propose the following: tag: amenity=supermarket amenity=post_office then for the properties, we could still use the description as usual, just extending the naming convention further: name:supermarket=Systembolaget operator:post_office=Deutsche Post and so one. Could it be a possibility which will also not break the rendering? regards Pierre-André _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk