This talk of turn restriction relations reminds me of a junction where I think I need to add loads of relations, but to date haven't as many of them will include a roundabout as the from or to part.
http://is.gd/pOrJ (shortened permalink) As you can see there is a roundabout, but there is also a dual carriageway through the middle with the flow controlled by traffic lights. If you are in the lanes which go through as the dual carriageway you can't turn onto the roundabout, and if you are in the lanes that lead onto the roundabout you can't turn onto the dual carriageway lanes. I think for the relations to work I might have to split the roundabout from a closed way into a number of sections, but I've always drawn roundabouts as closed ways before. Will splitting it cause issues with anything else? Although I might not have to split as the via (node) will indicate where the restriction actually applies, even when the dual carriageway lane crosses the roundabout at two nodes. Or perhaps I could just split the dual carriageway lanes somewhere in the middle of the roundabout to make things easier for me to work out what restrictions I need to add. Comments welcome. I'm undecided between only_straight_on and no_left_turn on the dual carriageway segments where they cross the roundabout (and on the roundabout where it crosses the dual carriageway). I think perhaps the first. Which I think means I need to add 8 relations to the junction. Ed _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk