Hi, For days now I've been trying to figure out how I could render borders between England, Wales and Scotland using OSM data, but I keep stumbling into same issues. Frankly, I think the way these things are tagged in UK is a mess (I don't know what the situation is in other places):
1. Borders between these countries are tagged with the same admin_level=4 as that of subdivisions inside England (example: North East England, http://osm.org/go/evykef-?relation=151164). Now I'm not a constitutional expert, but I think Wales and Scotland represent different level of territorial division than just a collection of England's counties. And anyway, the http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dadministrative states level 4 is used for "England/Scotland/Wales border" and doesn't mention anything else. 2. There is no way to render JUST land borders. Maritime borders (territorial waters) are tagged exactly the same way as their continental counterparts. And even if you accept this limitation and decide to render territorial waters they are usually cut off in the available UK OSM extracts. 3. England's coast is also tagged as a border, but Wales' and Scotland's isn't. Please take my criticism as a constructive one. I'm trying to use OSM data in a real-life situation and I think borders are some of the more important data, since they are usually visible in smaller-scale maps (but usually _without_ marked territorial waters). The way UK's borders are now tagged, the only way to render them usefully would be to manually collect a list of OSM ways' IDs. Of course I could go and edit these things myself, but since I'm not usually covering this part of the world, I don't want to step on other people's toes :) Best regards, Igor -- http://igorbrejc.net _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk