On 14 February 2011 16:52, David Murn <da...@incanberra.com.au> wrote: >> Would the UK coastguard have a good laugh when I claim to be in international >> waters at that location? > > If youre more than 12 miles from the coast (which is what is mapped) > then youre in international waters, why would they laugh at that fact?
Actually, that's one of the areas where it's often changed. If you are in a bay, and the mouth of the bay closes enough that you can't get in without going through territorial waters, it doesn't matter how big the bay gets afterwards, all the waters inside it a belong to that country also. There's an example here, and it looks like it is displayed correctly, which makes me think this part of the boundary is not auto-generated. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=44.52&lon=-65.52&zoom=8&layers=M The question would be if that rule applied in that little triangle or not - it's not a bay, but it is impossible to get to without going through territorial waters, so I'm not sure. There's a number of other places were the border has obviously been corrected - not auto-generated. Are we sure any of it was? Stephen _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk