Hi, I wrote something about it here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Polyglot/diary/28401 It's written as a reaction to how the stops are mapped in Germany. The way I see it, the nodes next to the ways are the more important ones, so they are the ones that get added to the route relations and they are the ones with all the details. It's my impression that in Germany the stop posiiton nodes (which are part of the highways) get all the details. Or sometimes both the platforms and the stop_positions, which I tried to avoid for simplicity (of maintenance). Anyway, I created a MapCSS style for visualising it more clearly and several scripts, but they are most useful if the data of the operators is available. I also requested an improvement to JOSM. In expert mode, it's now possible to sort the ways from 'this point forward'. (so leaving alone all the members above). There is one thing I do differently now compared to the period I recorded those videos. All the platform nodes now go first, then the ways in the order the bus or tram travels along them. If the bus passes the same stretch of road twice, it will be in the route relation twice, showing up red. This doesn't happen very often for trams, but it's a lot more frequent for buses than one would expect. Polyglot 2015-10-08 5:28 GMT+02:00 Eduardo <e...@mayorgalinux.com>: > El 07/10/2015 8:12 pm, Clifford Snow escribió: > >> I'm trying to add my first bus route. I'm struggling to understand how >> to properly add the relation. The route, like most bus routes, loops >> back over the same ways. So my questions: >> >> If the bus travels over the same way going two different directions, >> is the way added twice to the relationship, which means ignoring the >> JOSM warning message? Or is the way only entered once with just no >> forward/backward direction? >> > > Adding the way to the relation twice, in the proper order, is what makes > more > sense to me. Of course, only if the bus travels over it twice in the same > direction of travel (either outwards or returning). > > Are there any good tutorials to add bus routes? >> > > I cannot point to one. I had to learn it the hard way. > > > > Eduardo > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk