2016-06-17 18:51 GMT+02:00 Jóhannes Birgir Jensson <j...@betra.is>: > > I've suggested they have 3 name fields - name, name:en and a name:?? which > is chosen by user in preferences (at install). They have acknowledged it > but made no promises on how they will handle it. >
I hope they are acting fast, I had 5 new mapsme users in the past 24 hours and have seen a significant increase in new mappers in the past few weeks (but didn't have the time to look at them yet). These are only the first time mappers, not recurring ones (for which I do not get noticed). Another common error is placing features like hotels in the middle of the road, e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4247555890 Between 2 buildings: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4247538389 A tourist attraction with only a russian name and not further description what it is: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4247530407 (tourism=attraction, being more an attribute than an actual feature, should likely be completely excluded from the maps.me presets) Unconventional orthography in the names ("vaticansweethome casa vacanze" and "chiara pujia", no protocoll in the website tag): https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4248541006 A jeweller's in the middle of the road (actually from internet research this is not a jeweller's, it's a place where you can sell gold): The name is one of a business (typically, mappers don't add stuff like "limited" in the name tag, should go into operator IMHO). https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4246997289 These are just the past 24 hours, and only the first time edits... Cheers, Martin
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk