The public GPX traces lines in my JOSM are shown chaotically and
meaningless. But when I switch to the dots-only option, then it is OK.
On the OSM map the same public GPX is shown correctly, as a meaningful
line. Also in the iD editor it is the correct GPX line.
This behavior is present on two different computers, one macOS, another
Windows, both with the latest version of JOSM.
I recorded this GPX with a smartphone app.
Here is the screenshot where this GPX is displayed in JOSM with dots
correctly:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1iFApw9KwoAEXOVbzIuXXhwUdINAvfGP2
a screenshot where JOSM shows the GPX as the chaotic lines:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MPsZUxh7eZ8Zr-W9sS1PisBZoBy3EgBU
the same public GPX trace on the OSM map is displayed correctly:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/45.34008/28.81218&layers=G
in the iD editor it is OK:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1FnAr0s3EoFUKTL8nay9pTz2s4kF1qszt
There are similar chaotic lines for other public GPXs, which were
recorded by other people.
Is it only my local problem? Or is it not a problem at all, but a
feature? I keep changing settings in my JOSM, but these chaotic public
GPX lines persist. I do not remember having this problem before.
When I open a GPX file locally in JOSM, it is shown correctly. This
problem appears only with downloaded public GPXs.
Best regards,
Oleksiy
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk