Here is a related query from the help site: https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/66689/what-does-unordered-mean-in-visibility-option-for-gps-traces
> On 12 Nov 2018, at 8:11 pm, Tom Hughes <t...@compton.nu> wrote: > > On 12/11/2018 09:58, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: > >> I would expect this to come from some privacy setting? Maybe you are not >> sharing timestamps in the trace settings on osm.org <http://osm.org>? > > Yes a bug was discovered last week which meant that traces that > were marked as "private" or "public" which are not meant to be > ordered were in fact being returned in order and several editors > were taking advantage of that. > > The bug was fixed and as a result data from those traces is > displaying in a confusing way in JOSM and (until a few hours > ago) in Potlatch 2. > > Tom > > -- > Tom Hughes (t...@compton.nu) > http://compton.nu/ > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk