Dear all, I'm calling back a discussion on this mailing list on how Maps.Me edits most of the times result to be very bad and close to vandalism. Furthermore it seems the editor hasn't any notification system (as iD and JOSM) to tell the user that at least someone sent an OSM message.
We found out some users mapping very bad (and huge quantity) of POIs here and there in: - DRC: An user mapping over all the country, including sensible, temporary data like an assault place in Irumu https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8018353585#map=19/1.45249/29.87712 (mapped as shop=butcher, with questionable dark sarcasm), plus many other questionable ones https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/format%20answer/history#map=10/1.2949/29.9117 - Mali: An user putting thousands of office=government in Bamako and other cities, making impossible to produce decent urban maps out of OSM data within a capital city... https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/seydoukone/history#map=11/12.6172/-7.9153 What worries me the most is that no one of these users are answering to messages (and it's very common among Maps.Me users as I see...) and even if they could be reverted, nothing is letting them know that they are actually vandalising the map. It's difficult also to proceed with full reverts because some tags from time to time seem reasonable, but can be challenging to verify on the ground. I'm actually wondering about the causes of such bad tags, is Maps.Me using preset names which are difficult to associate to actual tags? Should it be mandatory for OSM editors to show OSM notifications? It seems also Maps.Me itself is difficult to contact!! https://github.com/mapsme/omim/issues/13951 Thank you, Michael Montani
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk