Pranam
Incidentally there is a word for wax in samskritam as क्षौद्रेयम्
<https://www.shabdkosh.com/dictionary/sanskrit-english/%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B7%E0%A5%8C%E0%A4%A6%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%AF%E0%A4%AE%E0%A5%8D/%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B7%E0%A5%8C%E0%A4%A6%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%AF%E0%A4%AE%E0%A5%8D-meaning-in-english>
kshoudreyam root from kshoudra; this appears to be different from shudra
the 4th varna where the "sha" or different letters; except in Ayurveda,
nowhere this word is used to my best of knowledge and memory. KR IRS 6121
On Wed, 6 Jan 2021 at 08:28, Narayanaswamy Iyer <[email protected]> wrote:
> Dear Sri V Sridharan
>
> Thanks for an interesting foray into the realm of was, supplementing Sri
> Gopala Krishnan's industrious effort.
>
> May I please add that in my grandfather's time we used to have
> individual "signet rings" made with distinctive features (normally
> intricate and not easily imitable), which we impressed into melted red wax
> before it hardened. I still have the one made for m father, a curiosity
> made of hard copper and featuring our kula-deivam. My mother's brother
> (my maternal uncle) also had one which depicting in reverse order baby
> Kishna dancing on a serpent's head.
>
> Under English law, deeds, wills, dealings in land, required executors to
> "sign, seal, and deliver" to be effective. Post World War II,
> surprisingly, the red wax seal was done away with and replaced by a gummed
> tiny round (also blood-red) paper seal, not unlike the modern "tilakam"
> which fashionable young women (married and unmarried) stick to their
> foreheads in place of the sacred sindoor ("kumkumam" to us). The executor
> had to touch the "seal" in the presence of a lawyer or court official to
> give it legal validity.
>
> By the way, for a long time the Chinese used seals to signify signature to
> important documents, paintings, and so on. Some still do. However, in
> courts which follow English law those document were considered void and the
> beneficiaries lost their rights.
>
> S Narayanaswamy Iyer
>
> On Wed, Jan 6, 2021 at 2:25 AM venkat giri <[email protected]> wrote:
>
>> *Respected sir/s,*
>> *The Indian Foreign Post Office uses hot wax /
>> lac to create a tamper proof seal for foreign parcels. . Lacquer seal is
>> produced by mixing shellac, turpentine, additive paste, chalk powder and
>> red **colour*.
>> *Wax seals have become what could be described as a post-modern form of
>> correspondence – which /were a historical mode of sealing letters, which
>> is now outdated, made a distinguished mark of a bygone era that makes
>> them so appealing. And anyone who has received wax-sealed correspondence
>> will certainly vouch to the added excitement that comes on opening it.*
>> * For a more personalised, timeless method of sending
>> correspondence, the wax seal certainly deliver. Still, some practice the
>> art of handwritten correspondence, wax seals are a popular way of adding a
>> finishing touch to any letter or greetings card.*
>> *The wax works well on all types of paper.*
>>
>> *Why does the government use lacquer to seal stores?*
>>
>>
>> *Sealing does not simply mean placing the lacquer. Arakil is the printing
>> of the government seal. First, heat the lacquer around the top of the boot
>> and place it on top of the boot. When the lacquer is in a light state, the
>> mold with the state seal made of metal is pressed on top of it. Then the
>> lacquer seal will stick to the fabric as it was cast on the axis. The
>> lacquer is easily brittle. If someone splits the cloth above to open the
>> lock the lacquer seal will break and it will be known that someone has
>> opened the lock. The lock with the government seal cannot be left open and
>> sealed by others again. *
>> *HISTORY OF WAX SEALS*
>> *The history of seals can be traced back to some of the earliest known
>> civilisations. Actual examples have been found from the Indus Valley and
>> Mesopotamia civilisations, which were active from 3300BCE and 150BCE
>> respectively. The first seals were made from clay and impressed using rings
>> or cylinders. *
>> * Originally used only by
>> eminent individuals such as bishops, monarchs and royal spokespeople to
>> authenticate documents, by the 13th century wax seals became more
>> widespread and were being used by monasteries, guilds, aristocrats and
>> eventually common folk.*
>> * Each seal would be unique to its owner and would
>> often be used in place of a signature due to widespread illiteracy during
>> the 13th century. Wax seals were occasionally stamped directly on a
>> document, but more common was for them to be stamped separately and then
>> affixed to the bottom of the document with a ribbon, cord or strip of
>> parchment.*
>> * During this period the wax was
>> generally made using 1/3 resin and 2/3 beeswax, though in later years
>> beeswax was completely omitted. Eminent figures would often use a more
>> expensive material for sealing documents; the Pope, for example, would use
>> a type of lead called bulla, from which the term ‘papal bulls’ is derived.*
>> * Using wax and seals is a method for sealing or closing
>> letters that were hand delivered and it dates back to ancient times where
>> the sealing material was clay. The process involves melting a wax stick and
>> dripping it onto a material, most often a letter, wrapping paper, a
>> parchment, an envelope, ribbons or twine wrapping. Next you press your seal
>> into the wax before it hardens. The bond formed on or between your
>> materials is difficult to break without notice.*
>>
>> * Wax seals are great for wedding invitations or bottle decorations. A
>> nice wax seal will bring the ordinary to extraordinary. While there are
>> many wax seal and stamp manufacturers that continue to make traditional
>> sealing wax candles using historical formulations, there are new styles of
>> wax that are flexible and can survive mailing through the modern postal
>> system. These are known as glue-gun sealing wax sticks or flexible sealing
>> wax sticks.*
>> *PARAFFIN WAX *
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> *Although kerosene and some petroleum products are sometimes called
>> paraffin, they are different. Unpainted paraffin candles are colorless or
>> bluish white.USES OF PARAFFIN WAX - Paraffin wax is added to Fertilizers
>> to prevent them from lumps, attracting dust and moisture. - Manufacturing
>> Drawing crayons. - Used as solid fuel in hybrid rockets. - Used to prevent
>> friction on the sliding board. - Used in the manufacture of cosmetics such
>> as Vaseline. - As an Inhibitor of neutron radiation. - Wax baths due to
>> its medicinal properties. A wax statue of Priyanka Chopra, a rising star in
>> Indian cinema, was placed at the Madame Tussauds Museum in the United
>> States in 2016. *
>>
>> *BEES WAX (*தேன் மெழுகு):
>> * Beeswax is a
>> natural wax produced by honey bees. More specifically, it is a wax that is
>> secreted from eight wax-producing glands on the worker bee’s abdomen. The
>> wax is secreted which discard it in or at the hive, in thin sheets called
>> scales. The scales, when first secreted, look a bit like mica flakes **The
>> wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal
>> segments of worker bees, *
>> * The hive workers collect and use it to form cells for honey storage and
>> larval and pupal protection within the beehive. Chemically, beeswax
>> consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols.*
>> * Beeswax has been used since prehistory as the first plastic, as a
>> lubricant and waterproofing agent, in wax casting of metals and glass, as a
>> polish for wood and leather, for making candles, as an ingredient in
>> cosmetics and as an artistic medium in encaustic painting(hot wax painting)*
>> * Beeswax is edible, having similarly negligible toxicity to plant
>> waxes, and is approved for food use in most countries and in the European
>> Union under the E number E901.*
>> * The new wax is initially glass-clear and colorless,
>> becoming opaque after chewing and being contaminated with pollen by the
>> hive worker bees, becoming progressively yellower or browner by
>> incorporation of pollen oils and propolis. Worker bees use the beeswax to
>> build honeycomb cells. **Honey in fat cells associated with wax glands
>> are metabolized by bees into beeswax.*
>> *When beekeepers extract the honey, they cut off the wax caps from each
>> honeycomb cell. *
>> *Beeswax color varies from nearly white to brownish, but most often is a
>> shade of yellow, depending on purity, the region, and the type of flowers
>> gathered by the bees. *
>> *
>> Beeswax is a fragrant solid at room
>> temperature. The colors are light yellow, medium yellow, or dark brown and
>> white. Beeswax is a tough wax formed from a mixture of several chemical
>> compounds. An approximate chemical formula for beeswax is
>> C15H31COOC30H61.[8] Its main constituents are palmitate, palmitoleate, and
>> oleate esters of long-chain (30–32 carbons) aliphatic alcohols, with the
>> ratio of triacontanyl palmitate CH3(CH2)29O-CO-(CH2)14CH3 to cerotic acid
>> CH3(CH2)24COOH, the two principal constituents, being 6:1.*
>> * Beeswax has a relatively low melting point range of 62 to 64 °C
>> (144 to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration
>> occurs. The flash point of beeswax is 204.4 °C (400 °F).[10]*
>> * When natural beeswax is cold, it is brittle, and its fracture
>> is dry and granular. At room temperature it is tenacious and it softens
>> further at human body temperature. *
>> *Beeswax is used for high cholesterol, pain, fungal skin infections, and
>> other conditions. *
>> * In foods and beverages, white beeswax and beeswax absolute
>> (yellow beeswax treated with alcohol) are used as stiffening agents.*
>> * In manufacturing, yellow and
>> white beeswax are used as thickeners, emulsifiers, and as stiffening agents
>> in cosmetics. Beeswax absolute is used as a fragrance in soaps and
>> perfumes. White beeswax and beeswax absolute are also used to polish pills.*
>> *
>> Beeswax might help lower cholesterol levels, prevent infections, and help
>> protect the stomach from ulcers caused by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
>> drugs (NSAIDs).*
>>
>> *Beeswax can create a protective layer on the skin. It’s also a
>> humectant, which means that it attracts water. Both of these qualities can
>> help the skin stay hydrated.*
>> * BEESWAX can be used for several purposes, from making lip balm and
>> candles to soothing muscle aches and pains. It can be used as a nighttime
>> moisturizer on the face and body, as a natural itch relief cream, or even
>> as a wood polish for furniture. One can also use it to make beauty
>> products, salves, and lotion bars. Many employ it to heal minor scrapes
>> and burns. This wonderful, versatile natural substance contains many health
>> benefits, including acting as an anti-inflammatory agent, a moisturizer for
>> chapped skin, and a rich source of antioxidants to nourish the body. **Wax
>> of the honeybee and used in making candles, crayons, and polishes.*
>> *Regards*
>> *V.Sridharan*
>> *Trichy*
>> On Tuesday, 5 January, 2021, 09:02:25 am IST, 'gopala krishnan' via
>> iyer123 <[email protected]> wrote:
>>
>>
>> Thank you sir for reading the posting and responding. I will gather
>> information about the two and write.
>>
>>
>> Pure paraffin wax is rarely used for carving original models for casting
>> metal and other materials in the lost wax process, *as it is relatively
>> brittle at room temperature and presents the risks of chipping and breakage
>> when worked.*
>>
>> Gopalakrishnan
>> On Tuesday, 5 January, 2021, 08:34:36 am IST, iyern337 <
>> [email protected]> wrote:
>>
>>
>> Dear Sri Gopala Krishnan
>>
>> Thanks.
>>
>> What about the red wax used for sealing registered letter envelopes and
>> for affixing to "documents under seal" , and the wax used e.g. by wax-works
>> museums for creating human figures?
>>
>> S Narayanaswamy Iyer
>>
>> On Monday, January 4, 2021 at 10:53:01 PM UTC+8 gopala krishnan wrote:
>>
>> *PARAFIN WAX*
>>
>> Dear friends,
>>
>> I was interested to write about paraffin wax long back when I was
>> lighting candle lamps during last Karthika deepam on the compound wall.
>>
>> Recently there was some posting about the effect of waxed paper cups in
>> which coffee is served in railway coaches and in tea stalls.
>>
>> I had studied in detail how a candle function as an English lesson in the
>> high school class and the wax is called paraffin wax.
>>
>> Sincerely,
>>
>> Gopala krishnan 9-1-2011
>>
>> *Re posted on 5-01-2021 after editing and updating information. R. Gopala
>> krishnan*
>>
>> 1.Carpenter and wax application
>>
>> I have seen the carpenters pressing the screw ends in yellow wax for easy
>> screwing in to the wood. This wax used by them was yellowish in colour. It
>> had some difference from candle wax, which was more brittle.
>>
>> 2. Candle wax
>>
>> In my child hood days I have seen candles to the size of pen maximum. If
>> more light is required more candles were lit. They were snowish white in
>> colour.
>>
>> Very late by 1990’s candles to the thickness of a ruler (about one inch
>> or more) started appearing in market and in different colours. During the
>> time of power cut these candles were more use full giving better light
>> specially in kitchens. They had the added advantage of not falling down
>> having more diameter area at the bottom for good sticking.
>>
>> 3. Burning candle
>>
>> The positioning candle was a skill. The bottom had to be slightly heated
>> and pressed to surface where it will stick. During power cuts in hotels
>> small candles were kept on dining tables in 1960’s. (It was a period of no
>> emergency light and UPS supply)
>>
>> 4. Candle power.
>>
>> The measurement of light is in units of standard candle power light.
>>
>> 5. Wax idols
>>
>> I have recently seen at kanchipuram sankara matam, the idol of Periyaval
>> made in wax. It made us the impression he is alive and sitting. So natural.
>>
>>
>> About a few months back I had been to the wax museum in Ooty. There too I
>> could see the wax models of our national leaders appearing natural.
>>
>> 6.What is paraffin?
>>
>> In chemistry, paraffin is a term that can be used synonymously with
>> "alkane", indicating hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2.
>> Paraffin wax refers to a mixture of alkanes. They are found in the solid
>> state at room temperature and begin to enter the liquid phase past
>> approximately 37°C.
>>
>> The simplest paraffin molecule is that of methane, a gas at room
>> temperature. Heavier members of the series, such as octane and mineral oil
>> appear as liquids at room temperature. The solid forms of paraffin, called
>> paraffin wax, are from the heaviest molecules from C20H42 to C40H82.
>> Paraffin wax was identified by Carl Reichenbach in 1830.
>>
>> Paraffin, or paraffin hydrocarbon, is also the technical name for an
>> alkane in general, but in most cases it refers specifically to a linear, or
>> normal alkane.
>>
>> 6a. Paraffin for Kerosene oil
>>
>> It is distinct from the fuel known in the United Kingdom, Ireland and
>> South Africa as paraffin oil or just paraffin, which is called kerosene in
>> most of the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand.
>>
>> Paraffin wax is mostly found as a white, odourless, tasteless, waxy
>> solid, with a typical melting point between about 47 °C and 64 °C and
>> having a density of around 0.9 g/cm3.
>> (In short lesser weight than water and melt about 60% temperature of
>> water BUBBLES appearing temperature is reached)
>>
>> It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain
>> esters. Paraffin is unaffected by most common chemical reagents, but burns
>> readily.
>>
>> 7. Electrical insulator
>>
>> Pure paraffin wax is an excellent electrical insulator, with an
>> electrical resistivity of between 1013 and 1017-ohm metre.
>>
>> 8.Dry wall use
>>
>> Paraffin wax (C25H52) is an excellent material to store heat. This
>> property is exploited in modified drywall for home building material: it is
>> infused in the drywall during manufacture so that, when installed, it melts
>> during the day, absorbing heat, and solidifies again at night, releasing
>> the heat.
>>
>> 9. Thermostats
>>
>> Wax expands considerably when it melts and this allows its use in
>> thermostats for industrial, domestic and, particularly, automobile purposes.
>>
>> 10. Change with additives
>>
>> In industrial applications, it is often useful to modify the crystal
>> properties of the paraffin wax, typically by adding branching to the
>> existing carbon backbone chain. The modification is usually done with
>> additives,
>>
>> The branched properties result in a modified paraffin with a higher
>> viscosity, smaller crystalline structure, and modified functional
>> properties.
>>
>> Pure paraffin wax is rarely used for carving original models for casting
>> metal and other materials in the lost wax process, *as it is relatively
>> brittle at room temperature and presents the risks of chipping and breakage
>> when worked.*
>>
>> 11. Mineral oil
>>
>> Liquid paraffin, or mineral oil, is a mixture of heavier alkanes, and has
>> a number of names. One is medicinal paraffin, or saxol. It has a density of
>> around 0.8 g/cm3.
>>
>> Liquid paraffin (medicinal) is used to aid bowel movement in persons
>> suffering chronic constipation; it passes through the gastrointestinal
>> tract without itself being taken into the body, but it limits the amount of
>> water removed from the stool.
>>
>> *My note- Liquid paraffin is advised to apply to sole for sole pain.*
>>
>> 12 Uses of paraffin wax
>>
>> Paraffin wax is used in manufacturing of Paints, Pigments, Dyes and Inks.
>> In leather industry it is used for "pull up finish". In Laxatives it has
>> application.
>>
>> Paraffin wax is used in toiletries and cosmetics as a moisturiser or
>> emollient. Paraffin wax is widely used for Candle-making. It is used
>> for coatings for waxed paper or cloth.
>>
>> It has application in crayons, surf boars, snow boards etc.
>>
>> Used as the basis for solid ink different colour blocks of wax for thermal
>> printers. The wax is melted and then sprayed on the paper producing
>> images with a shiny surface.
>>
>> Blends of paraffin and micro waxes are used in rubber compounds to
>> prevent cracking of the rubber.Prevents oxidation on the surface of
>> polished steel and iron.
>>
>> 12a.Food-grade paraffin wax: (Read from wikipedia and told)
>>
>> Shiny coating of food grade paraffin wax is used in candy making;
>> although edible, it is non-digestible, passing right through the body
>> without being broken down. It has application in Chewing gum additive.
>>
>> --
>> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups
>> "iyer123" group.
>> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an
>> email to [email protected].
>> To view this discussion on the web visit
>> https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/iyer123/d69270c7-17e0-417e-b318-118fbb1fd00fn%40googlegroups.com
>> <https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/iyer123/d69270c7-17e0-417e-b318-118fbb1fd00fn%40googlegroups.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=footer>
>> .
>>
>> --
>> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups
>> "iyer123" group.
>> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an
>> email to [email protected].
>> To view this discussion on the web visit
>> https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/iyer123/853437069.5724169.1609817535674%40mail.yahoo.com
>> <https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/iyer123/853437069.5724169.1609817535674%40mail.yahoo.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=footer>
>> .
>>
> --
> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups
> "iyer123" group.
> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an
> email to [email protected].
> To view this discussion on the web visit
> https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/iyer123/CAL4idhPaCELd0AGwSnGf_FmHu1GbPjoAECyg5RR6vXKJdZpPxw%40mail.gmail.com
> <https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/iyer123/CAL4idhPaCELd0AGwSnGf_FmHu1GbPjoAECyg5RR6vXKJdZpPxw%40mail.gmail.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=footer>
> .
>
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups
"Thatha_Patty" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email
to [email protected].
To view this discussion on the web visit
https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/thatha_patty/CAL5XZooM7muU8_N-cwh4eomSwYin%2B4udevcL%3DJ_M9VV_gN2RrQ%40mail.gmail.com.