Using the thunderbolt here. I only asked because a co-worker spotted the altitude and thought it was "wrong" for boulder.
-----Original Message----- From: time-nuts [mailto:time-nuts-boun...@febo.com] On Behalf Of Mark Sims Sent: Thursday, June 9, 2016 10:56 AM To: time-nuts@febo.com Subject: [time-nuts] GPS altitude somewhat wrong? You have to be careful with a lot of modern GPS receivers. Many implement some sort of "position pinning". If they do not detect significant movement, they either stop updating the coordinates or heavily filter it... you do not see the actual computed location. On some receivers you have to move well over 10 meters before the position un-pins. ---------------------- > CEP(95) of 1.5 meters over 1,000 seconds. > _______________________________________________ time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts@febo.com To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts and follow the instructions there. _______________________________________________ time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts@febo.com To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts and follow the instructions there.