#25729: UTF8 encoded TORRC does NOT parse non-Latin paths
--------------------------+----------------------------------
 Reporter:  Fleming       |          Owner:  (none)
     Type:  defect        |         Status:  reopened
 Priority:  Medium        |      Milestone:  Tor: unspecified
Component:  Core Tor/Tor  |        Version:  Tor: unspecified
 Severity:  Normal        |     Resolution:
 Keywords:                |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                |         Points:
 Reviewer:                |        Sponsor:
--------------------------+----------------------------------
Changes (by Fleming):

 * keywords:  needs-proposal =>


Comment:

 Am not a developer, but my user’s experience says that DataDirectory path
 is a string, right? Check its existence on disk as ANSI first, then
 internally convert that string to UTF8 and check again.

--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/25729#comment:4>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
_______________________________________________
tor-bugs mailing list
tor-bugs@lists.torproject.org
https://lists.torproject.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/tor-bugs

Reply via email to