I do the same Ronni. I have Tom Tom built into a HP iPaq device that also runs OziExplorer, an off road mapping system that hasn't yet been ported to iOS or OSX.
Darth Vader has a bit of edge over Alex, and he keeps me in line with "Your lack of faith disturbs me" :-) Happy New Year to you too Ronni. Tim On 31/12/2012, at 6:23 PM, Ronda Brown <ro...@mac.com> wrote: > Hi Tim, > > I'll stick with my TomTom GPS to find my way around the country :-) > I know that 'Alex' (my TomTom man) will not lead me astray, plus he is very > polite to me at all times, even when he is telling me to "Turn around when > possible" when I don't take his advise. > > Cheers, > Ronni who is closing down her technology devices and opening a bottle of her > favourite Chandon Cuvée Riche Champagne... HAPPY NEW YEAR! > > Sent from Ronni's iPad4 > > On 31/12/2012, at 4:59 PM, Tim Law <t...@peoplehelp.com.au> wrote: > >> I didn't want to go to the Nannup Hotel, I just wanted to go to Nannup. >> >> Searching for Nannup using >> iPhone iOS6 leads me into the middle of the forest - useless. >> Google Maps on the iPhone iOS6 shows me the middle of the townsite = What I >> want. >> Apple maps on iPad1 using iOS5 shows me the middle of the town = what I >> want. >> >> So they used to get it right, now they don't. No operator error in that >> Robin. >> >> Unless of course, the operator has to know appreciate that Apple needs >> something more specific than it used to, something less intuitive.... >> something much less Apple like. >> >> Now, let's go to Norseman - oh dear, Apple iOS6 leads me to a spot about >> 100km west, not even close to the scenic Hyden to Norseman Road. >> >> I rest my case. >> >> Tim >> >> >> >> >> >> >>> >>> >>> >>> On 31/12/2012, at 4:20 PM, Robin Belford <rbelf...@highway1.com.au> wrote: >>> >>>> Tim, >>>> Just what is wrong with that result? >>>> If you search for Nannup Hotel, Nannup what do you get. >>>> Not the middle of the LGA but the hotel. >>>> >>>> Nothing wrong with that result. >>>> >>>> I suggest that the "Mildurah" problem is more of an operator error than a >>>> mapping failure. >>>> >>>> cheers >>>> >>>> Robin >>>> >>>> On 31/12/2012, at 3:37 PM, Tim Law <t...@peoplehelp.com.au> wrote: >>>> >>>>> Here's hoping they're working to resolve the 'Mildura' problem, which is >>>>> replicated here with a search for 'Nannup' leading deep into the forest >>>>> with no roads to it--- in Apple maps >>>>> >>>>> Somehow it figured that a search should find the generic centre of the >>>>> Shire council region, rather than the centre of the townsite. >>>>> >>>>> Tim >>>>> >>>>> Sent from my iPhone> > -- The WA Macintosh User Group Mailing List -- > Archives - <http://www.wamug.org.au/mailinglist/archives.shtml> > Guidelines - <http://www.wamug.org.au/mailinglist/guidelines.shtml> > Settings & Unsubscribe - > <http://lists.wamug.org.au/listinfo/wamug.org.au-wamug> -- The WA Macintosh User Group Mailing List -- Archives - <http://www.wamug.org.au/mailinglist/archives.shtml> Guidelines - <http://www.wamug.org.au/mailinglist/guidelines.shtml> Settings & Unsubscribe - <http://lists.wamug.org.au/listinfo/wamug.org.au-wamug>