There may not be a problem anymore. The coastline in Mapnik hasn't been updated for some time. I noticed a problem with the Auckland coastline some time ago and obviously made some changes since I am down as the owner of some of the coastline ways. Unfortunately I can't remember what I did it seems like months ago.
Regards Neil ----- Original Message ---- From: Adrian Vogt <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> To: SteveC <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> Cc: Openstreetmap Dev list <dev@openstreetmap.org> Sent: Friday, August 8, 2008 7:17:58 AM Subject: Re: [OSM-dev] coastline Same problem here <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-13.2933&lon=166.636&zoom=12&layers=B00FTF > but "slighly" simpler environment. If you have a clue, what is wrong with those, please post, not just fix. We like to learn something :-) Regards Adrian On 07.Aug.2008, at 20:10, SteveC wrote: > anyone able to help with this? > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-36.8485&lon=174.7679&zoom=14&layers=B00FTF > > Best > > Steve > > _______________________________________________ > dev mailing list > dev@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev > > -- +-------------------------------------------------------+-------------+ | mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] (home) | Adrian Vogt | | mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] (work) | Switzerland | + tel:+19166757046 (us-voicemail) | CS Engineer | +-------------------------------------------------------+-------------+ _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev