Milton Jonathan a écrit : > Besides trying to read files referenced in this way, I've also made > attempts to build a MathTransform involving a CRS with code EPSG:4291, > but I end up with a "Unit conversion from "°" to "DMS" is non-linear" > exception.
The conversions from DMS units to decimal degrees is not yet implemented in GeoTools. However I would be very interrested to known if DMS units are really used in practice (if not, then GeoTools should not try to convert them). For example which values are used for 10°30'S in "real" database used in Brazil with the EPSG:4291 CRS? Is it 10.30 (DMS) or 10.50 (decimal degrees)? > However, I've seen no way to make things work using > Hints.FORCE_STANDARD_AXIS_UNITS, as suggested over there. If I try to > initialize GeoTools with this hint turned on, I get a > NoSuchAuthorityCodeException whenever trying to decode a CRS. I need to investigate that. As a temporary workaround, you may try to edit the DirectEpsgFactory class, lines 144 to 161, and replace the unit corresponding to the EPSG code of the units used in your CRS (I don't know which one it is). For example you may replace Units.SEXAGESIMAL_DMS by NonSI.DEGREE_ANGLE. You may need to performs similar change in AbstractEpsgFactory (the equivalent lines are closer to the bottom of the files). This code duplication is very ugly, but its not mine (and I didn't had the time to clean them yet). Martin ------------------------------------------------------------------------- This SF.Net email is sponsored by the Moblin Your Move Developer's challenge Build the coolest Linux based applications with Moblin SDK & win great prizes Grand prize is a trip for two to an Open Source event anywhere in the world http://moblin-contest.org/redirect.php?banner_id=100&url=/ _______________________________________________ Geotools-gt2-users mailing list Geotools-gt2-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geotools-gt2-users