Hello again Martin OK, so I compiled GeoTools from the source (I was just happily using Maven jars until now) and modified those lines in DirectEpsgFactory and AbstractEpsgFactory. Everything works now, and I can reproject data and coverages and all to EPSG:4291!
As a note to whoever is reading this and has the same problem: while debugging I ended up seeing that I had to change the return value for the 9108 code, although my original EPSG code was 4291. Not sure why, though.. It ends up like this: case 9108: return Units.DEGREE_MINUTE_SECOND; becomes case 9108: return NonSI.DEGREE_ANGLE; Anyway, Martin, if you have any other info on how to use that hint (or anything else) to reach a more elegant and "non-intrusive" solution, it would be great! Thanks again for the support. Really appreciate it! Milton Martin Desruisseaux wrote: > Milton Jonathan a écrit : >> I was wondering now: when using DMS units, what would be the idea for >> representing 10°30'30'' in real databases? 10.3030? Does anybody >> actually store data this way?? > > It depends if they are "DM" or "DMS" units. Both exists. > > I'm not aware of anyone storing data that way in the EPSG database. But > EPSG mandate us to express them that way for some CRS (not all of them - > mostly the legacy CRS. Recently-defined CRS all use decimal degrees as > far as I know). I would bet that most implementations ignore this EPSG > requirements, but this is just a guess. > > Martin > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- This SF.Net email is sponsored by the Moblin Your Move Developer's challenge Build the coolest Linux based applications with Moblin SDK & win great prizes Grand prize is a trip for two to an Open Source event anywhere in the world http://moblin-contest.org/redirect.php?banner_id=100&url=/ _______________________________________________ Geotools-gt2-users mailing list Geotools-gt2-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geotools-gt2-users