Let me try to take another shot at this.  It seems to me that a
[…] > death.  As far as the LDS are concerned, these are marriage 
> ceremonies, uniting couples for eternity.  Obviously, the 
> deceased couples are not licensed to marry at that point.  I 
> am not aware that the LDS Church makes any distinction 
> between sealers who are authorized to perform licensed 
> marriages for the living, and those who are authorized to 
> perform marriages for the dead.  Why should the civil law 
> have an interest in requiring the Church to make such a distinction?
>  
> John Fee
> BYU Law School
> 
> >>> [EMAIL PROTECTED] 8/23/2004 6:44:54 PM >>>
> Article III, Section 17 of the NYS Domestic Relations Law 
> reads: "Clergyman or officer violating article; penalty. If 
> any clergyman or other person authorized by the laws of this 
> state to perform marriage ceremonies shall solemnize or 
> presume to solemnize any marriage between any parties without 
> a license being presented to him or them as herein provided 
> or with knowledge that either party is legally incompetent to 
> contract matrimony as is provided for in this article he 
> shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction thereof 
> shall be punished by a fine not less than fifty dollars nor 
> more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term 
> not exceeding one year."
> 
> The pertinent sections of the NYS Domestic Relations Law can 
> be found at http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=29 
> <http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=29&a=4> &a=4.
>  
>  
> [EMAIL PROTECTED] 
> [Also: [EMAIL PROTECTED] ]
>  
> Visit our Web site at http://www.QueensChurches.org/ 
>