Thanks, but whose zealotry exactly?  To the best of my
[…] University of Virginia Law School
580 Massie Road
Charlottesville, VA  22903
     434-243-8546

From: 
religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu<mailto:religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu> 
[mailto:religionlaw-boun...@lists.ucla.edu] On Behalf Of Volokh, Eugene
Sent: Friday, May 09, 2014 6:11 PM
To: Law & Religion issues for Law Academics
Subject: RE: States prohibiting churches from sanctioning same-sex marriage

                Well, I’d be happy to see a declaratory judgment making clear 
that the statutes don’t apply here.  But that seems to me to be pretty certain 
from the text of the statute; section 51-7 provides, “Every minister, officer, 
or any other person authorized to solemnize a marriage under the laws of this 
State, who marries any couple without a license being first delivered to that 
person, as required by law, or after the expiration of such license, or who 
fails to return such license to the register of deeds within 10 days after any 
marriage celebrated by virtue thereof, with the certificate appended thereto 
duly filled up and signed, shall forfeit and pay two hundred dollars ($200.00) 
to any person who sues therefore, and shall also be guilty of a Class 1 
misdemeanor.”  In a same-sex marriage, there is no license required by law to 
be delivered to the person; indeed, no license is legally possible.  So I don’t 
see any basis for invalidating the statute on free speech or free exercise