Zelman is inapposite.  It involved a voucher program in which aid was
[…] > >>> for a grant to replace the Learning Center’s playground surface [which,
> >>> according to the dissent, is currently gravel –EV], disclosing that the
> >>> Learning Center was part of Trinity Church. On May 21, 2012, the Solid
> >>> Waste Management Program Director wrote the Learning Center’s Director,
> >>> advising:
> >>>
> >>>
> >>>
> >>> [A]fter further review of applicable constitutional limitations, the
> >>> department is unable to provide this financial assistance directly to
> the
> >>> church as contemplated by the grant application. Please note that
> Article
> >>> I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution specifically provides that
> “no
> >>> money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or
> indirectly,
> >>> in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.”
> >>>
> >>>
> >>>
> >>> A Solid Waste Management Program planner subsequently advised the Solid
> >>> Waste Management District Director that Trinity Church’s application
> ranked
> >>> fifth out of forty four applications in 2012, and that fourteen