"That doesn't mean that many people besides O'Connor think the distinction
[…] > [which,
> >> >>> according to the dissent, is currently gravel –EV], disclosing that
> the
> >> >>> Learning Center was part of Trinity Church. On May 21, 2012, the
> Solid
> >> >>> Waste Management Program Director wrote the Learning Center’s
> Director,
> >> >>> advising:
> >> >>>
> >> >>>
> >> >>>
> >> >>> [A]fter further review of applicable constitutional limitations, the
> >> >>> department is unable to provide this financial assistance directly
> to
> >> the
> >> >>> church as contemplated by the grant application. Please note that
> >> Article
> >> >>> I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution specifically provides that
> >> “no
> >> >>> money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or
> >> indirectly,
> >> >>> in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.”
> >> >>>
> >> >>>
> >> >>>
> >> >>> A Solid Waste Management Program planner subsequently advised the
> Solid
> >> >>> Waste Management District Director that Trinity Church’s application
> >> ranked