Re: Justices Take Case on Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference
[…] Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference
  I don't quite see the significance of the 
  denial of the SG's peititon -- a petition that was, in truth,not 
  much more than a press release. The United States was not injured by 
  the Ninth Circuit's decision. The court of appeals expressly 
  declined to enjoin any federal official, 328 F.3d at 484, and expressly 
  declined Newdow's plea to declare the federal law unconstitutional, id. at 
  490 Indeed, it is difficult to see how any court could enjoin, or decare 
  unconstitutional, the federal statute, because that law (4 USC 4) is 
  merely hortatory; it neither requires nor authorizes anyone to do 
  anything: "The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: 'I pledge 
  allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the 
  Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with 
  liberty and justice for all.', should be rendered by standing at attention 
  facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not in uniform 
  men should remove any non-religious headdress with their right hand and 
  hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart. Persons in 
  uniform should remain silent, face the flag, and render the military 
  salute."
  
  In other words, the U.S. 
  prevailed in the court below.
  
  The real locus of dispute, as reflected 
  intoday's denials and singlegrant,is the school board's 
  policy, not the federal statute. 
  
  - Original Message - 
  From: "Eastman, John" [EMAIL PROTECTED]
  To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]