Re: Justices Take Case on Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference
[…] on Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference
I don't quite see the significance of the 
denial of the SG's peititon -- a petition that was, in truth,not 
much more than a press release. The United States was not injured 
by the Ninth Circuit's decision. The court of appeals expressly 
declined to enjoin any federal official, 328 F.3d at 484, and expressly 
declined Newdow's plea to declare the federal law unconstitutional, id. 
at 490 Indeed, it is difficult to see how any court could enjoin, or 
decare unconstitutional, the federal statute, because that law (4 USC 4) 
is merely hortatory; it neither requires nor authorizes anyone to do 
anything: "The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: 'I pledge 
allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the 
Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with 
liberty and justice for all.', should be rendered by standing at 
attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not 
in uniform men should remove any non-religious headdress with their 
right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the 
heart. Persons in uniform should rema

Re: Justices Take Case on Pledge of Allegiance's 'God' Reference

2003-10-15 Thread Zietlow, Rebecca E.



I seem 
to recall that the Court, or some court, head a case challenging the "In God we 
Trust" motto on US money, and of course upholding it. Is my recollection 
correct?